[Chimera-users] Help needed urgently

Tom Goddard goddard at sonic.net
Tue Sep 8 15:49:29 PDT 2015


Hi Clare,

  I don't think struts alone are going to fix your problem.  The ribbon is too thin unless you have some phenomenal printer or you are printing it large (e.g. 10 inch diameter).  The turns look to be about 1/200th diameter of the model.  At least with the uPrint printers we have the dot size is only 1/100 inch and you probably need at least 5x that to hold together.  If you are using a powder color printer those models are much more fragile than the ABS plastic printers.  At any rate I think you will have to thicken your ribbon a lot and the Chimera Ribbon Style Editor (under menu Tools / Depiction) will let you do that.  Even much thicker it will still need cross-bracing struts or it will be very fragile.

	Tom



> On Sep 8, 2015, at 2:24 PM, Elaine Meng <meng at cgl.ucsf.edu> wrote:
> 
> Dear Clare,
> It is recommended to use the “struts” command on your structure in Chimera to strengthen it before exporting as STL.  As you have seen, the usual display ribbons alone are generally too flimsy for 3D printing.  This command has a few options.  By default, it fattens up the ribbons and adds strengthening rods.
> <http://www.rbvi.ucsf.edu/chimera/docs/UsersGuide/midas/struts.html>
> 
> Example commands in Chimera:
> open 1yvx
> ~display
> struts @ca
> 
> (…then export as STL)
> 
> We don’t have tools in Chimera for editing the STL after it has been created, sorry.
> I hope this helps,
> Elaine
> ----------
> Elaine C. Meng, Ph.D. 
> UCSF Computer Graphics Lab (Chimera team) and Babbitt Lab
> Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry
> University of California, San Francisco
> 
> 
>> On Sep 8, 2015, at 6:59 AM, Clare Nattress <nattressclare at hotmail.co.uk> wrote:
>> 
>> Hello there,
>> I have just sent this file to a 3D printers and sadly it has disintegrated when post printed and the model has been bathed and washed. 
>> 
>> Attached is the link to the STL. file https://www.dropbox.com/sh/2nytyw6989h0v2l/AADiXrhb8mUfi53J95co-Bvja?dl=0
>> 
>> I was wondering how I could perhaps make the structure 3D print safe. Would you be able to help me join the bonds and also make them a lot thicker?
>> 
>> Any help would be most appreciated as this is meant to be in an exhibition come Friday. 
>> 
>> Best Wishes,
>> 
>> Clare Nattress
>> Artist/Writer
>> www.clare-nattress.com
>> LinkedIn - Clare Nattress
>> @ClareNattress
> 
> 
> _______________________________________________
> Chimera-users mailing list
> Chimera-users at cgl.ucsf.edu
> http://plato.cgl.ucsf.edu/mailman/listinfo/chimera-users
> 

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://plato.cgl.ucsf.edu/pipermail/chimera-users/attachments/20150908/ca74fb5b/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: final_stl.png
Type: image/png
Size: 156930 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://plato.cgl.ucsf.edu/pipermail/chimera-users/attachments/20150908/ca74fb5b/attachment-0001.png>


More information about the Chimera-users mailing list